描述

COOK, James Captain (1728-1779) - Raccolta de' viaggi intorno al globo del capitano Giacomo Cook. Naples: Tommaso Masi e compagni librari, 1787. An italian edition with numerous engraved plates of the famous voyages of Captain Cook. The work was printed in Naples and no copy is available on the market. 13 volumes, 8vo (210 x 138mm). 48 (of 50) engraved plates and two folding tables; the plates differ from the count in SBN and include portraits of indigenous people, views and geographical maps of the territories discovered by Cook (some foxing and browning, the final plate in the last volume with a severe tear with loss, some other minimal tears). Modern half vellum, manuscript title on spine, uncut. Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate). (13) IT COOK, James Captain (1728-1779) - Raccolta de' viaggi intorno al globo del capitano Giacomo Cook. Napoli: Tommaso Masi e compagni librari, 1787. Edizione italiana corredata da tavole incise in rame dei celebri viaggi del capitano Cook. L'opera fu stampata a Napoli e risulta introvabile sul mercato. 13 volumi, 8vo (210 x 138mm). 48 (di 50) tavole incise in rame e due tabelle ripiegate; le tavole differiscono dal conteggio di SBN e includono ritratti di indigeni, paesaggi e carte geografiche dei territori scoperti da Cook (alcune fioriture e bruniture, l'ultima tavola dell'ultimo volume con grave strappo con perdita, alcune altre con minimi strappetti). Mezza pergamena moderna, titolo manoscritto al dorso, in barbe. Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris). (13)

167

该拍品的拍卖已经结束 查看结果